29 U.S.C. § 49l
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 49l - Miscellaneous operating authorities
(a) The activities carried out pursuant to section 49f of this title shall be subject to the performance accountability measures that are based on indicators described in section 3141(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title.
(b)
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the referral of any applicant to private agencies as long as the applicant is not charged a fee.
(2) No funds paid under this chapter may be used by any State for advertising in newspapers for high paying jobs unless such State submits an annual report to the Secretary beginning in December 1984 concerning such advertising and the justifications therefor, and the justification may include that such jobs are part of a State industrial development effort.
29 U.S.C. § 49l
June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §13, as added Pub. L. 97-300, title VI, §601(h), formerly title V, §501(h), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1397; renumbered title VI, §601(h), Pub. L. 100-628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; amended Pub. L. 97-404, §5, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2027; Pub. L. 113-128, title III, §307, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1627.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 49l, act June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §13, 48 Stat. 117, relating to mail franking privileges to employment systems, was transferred to section 338 of former Title 39, The Postal Service. Section 338 of former Title 39 was repealed and reenacted as section 4152 of former Title 39, The Postal Service by Pub. L. 86-682, Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 578. Section 4152 of former Title 39 was repealed and reenacted as section 3202 of Title 39, Postal Service, by Pub. L. 91-375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 719.
AMENDMENTS2014-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113-128 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "The Secretary is authorized to establish performance standards for activities under this chapter which shall take into account the differences in priorities reflected in State plans." 1982-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97-404 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2014 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 113-128 effective on the first day of the first full program year after July 22, 2014 (July 1, 2015), see section 506 of Pub. L. 113-128 set out as an Effective Date note under section 3101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Oct. 1, 1983, but with Secretary authorized to use funds appropriated for fiscal 1983 to plan for orderly implementation of section, see section 181(i) of Pub. L. 97-300 which was formerly classified to section 1591(i) of this title.
DEFINITIONS OF TERMS IN PUB. L. 113-128 Except as otherwise provided, definitions in section 3 of Pub. L. 113-128 which is classified to section 3102 of this title, apply to this section.
Secretary
the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor;
State
the term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands; and