29 U.S.C. § 1148
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1148 - Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions
In the case of a pension or other employee benefit plan, or any sponsor, administrator, participant, beneficiary, or other person with respect to such plan, affected by a Presidentially declared disaster (as defined in section 1033(h)(3) of title 26) 1 a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2) of such title), or a public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 247d of title 42, the Secretary may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, prescribe, by notice or otherwise, a period of up to 1 year which may be disregarded in determining the date by which any action is required or permitted to be completed under this chapter. No plan shall be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the terms of the plan solely as the result of disregarding any period by reason of the preceding sentence.
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
29 U.S.C. § 1148
Pub. L. 93-406, title I, §518, as added Pub. L. 107-134, title I, §112(c)(1), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2434; amended Pub. L. 116-136, div. A, title III, §36073607,, 134 Stat. 412.
EDITORIAL NOTES