28 U.S.C. § 3011
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 3011 - Assessment of surcharge on a debt
(a) SURCHARGE AUTHORIZED.-In an action or proceeding under subchapter B or C, and subject to subsection (b), the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.
(b) LIMITATION.-Subsection (a) shall not apply if-
(1) the United States receives an attorney's fee in connection with the enforcement of the claim; or
(2) the law pursuant to which the action on the claim is based provides any other amount to cover such costs.
28 U.S.C. § 3011
Added Pub. L. 101-647, §3611, 104 Stat. 4937.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 180 days after Nov. 29, 1990, and applicable with respect to certain actions for debts owed the United States pending in court on that effective date, see section 3631 of Pub. L. 101-647, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Court
"Court" means any court created by the Congress of the United States, excluding the United States Tax Court.
Debt
"Debt" means-(A) an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a direct loan, or loan insured or guaranteed, by the United States; or(B) an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a fee, duty, lease, rent, service, sale of real or personal property, overpayment, fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages, interest, tax, bail bond forfeiture, reimbursement, recovery of a cost incurred by the United States, or other source of indebtedness to the United States, but that is not owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other than the United States;and includes any amount owing to the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual Indian, but excludes any amount to which the United States is entitled under section 3011(a).
United States
"United States" means-(A) a Federal corporation;(B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or(C) an instrumentality of the United States.