28 U.S.C. § 3008
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 3008 - Proceedings before United States magistrate judges
A district court of the United States may assign its duties in proceedings under this chapter to a United States magistrate judge to the extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 3008
Added Pub. L. 101-647, title XXXVI, §36113611,, 104 Stat. 4937; amended Pub. L. 101-650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
CHANGE OF NAME"United States magistrate judges" substituted for "United States magistrates" in catchline and "United States magistrate judge" substituted for "United States magistrate" in text pursuant to section 321 of Pub. L. 101-650 set out as a note under section 631 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 180 days after Nov. 29, 1990, and applicable with respect to certain actions for debts owed the United States pending in court on that effective date, see section 3631 of Pub. L. 101-647 set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Court
"Court" means any court created by the Congress of the United States, excluding the United States Tax Court.
United States
"United States" means-(A) a Federal corporation;(B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or(C) an instrumentality of the United States.