26 U.S.C. § 9012
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 9012 - Criminal penalties
(a) Excess expenses
(1) It shall be unlawful for an eligible candidate of a political party for President and Vice President in a presidential election or any of his authorized committees knowingly and willfully to incur qualified campaign expenses in excess of the aggregate payments to which the eligible candidates of a major party are entitled under section 9004 with respect to such election.
* * *
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to give or accept any kickback or any illegal payment in connection with any qualified campaign expense of eligible candidates or their authorized committees.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(3) In addition to the penalty provided by paragraph (2), any person who accepts any kickback or illegal payment in connection with any qualified campaign expense of eligible candidates or their authorized committees shall pay to the Secretary of the Treasury, for deposit in the general fund of the Treasury, an amount equal to 125 percent of the kickback or payment received.
(f) Unauthorized expenditures and contributions
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any political committee which is not an authorized committee with respect to the eligible candidates of a political party for President and Vice President in a presidential election knowingly and willfully to incur expenditures to further the election of such candidates, which would constitute qualified campaign expenses if incurred by an authorized committee of such candidates, in an aggregate amount exceeding $1,000.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to (A) expenditures by a broadcaster regulated by the Federal Communications Commission, or by a periodical publication, in reporting the news or in taking editorial positions, or (B) expenditures by any organization described in section 501(c) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) in communicating to its members the views of that organization.
(3) Any political committee which violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $5,000, and any officer or member of such committee who knowingly and willfully consents to such violation and any other individual who knowingly and willfully violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(g) Unauthorized disclosure of information
(1) It shall be unlawful for any individual to disclose any information obtained under the provisions of this chapter except as may be required by law.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
26 U.S.C. § 9012
Added Pub. L. 92-178, title VIII, §801, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 570; amended Pub. L. 93-53, §6(c), July 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 93-443, title IV, §§404(c)(22), 406(b)(2)-(6), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1293, 1296; Pub. L. 94-283, title III, §307(f), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(C), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 113-94, §2(c)(2), Apr. 3, 2014, 128 Stat. 1086.
EDITORIAL NOTES
* * *
The term "major party" means, with respect to any presidential election, a political party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of such party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office.
minor party
The term "minor party" means, with respect to any presidential election, a political party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of such party, 5 percent or more but less than 25 percent of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
political committee
The term "political committee" means any committee, association, or organization (whether or not incorporated) which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing, or attempting to influence, the nomination or election of one or more individuals to Federal, State, or local elective public office.
presidential election
The term "presidential election" means the election of presidential and vice-presidential electors.
qualified campaign expense
The term "qualified campaign expense" means an expense-(A) incurred (i) by the candidate of a political party for the office of President to further his election to such office or to further the election of the candidate of such political party for the office of Vice President, or both (ii) by the candidate of a political party for the office of Vice President to further his election to such office or to further the election of the candidate of such political party for the office of President, or both, or (iii) by an authorized committee of the candidates of a political party for the offices of President and Vice President to further the election of either or both of such candidates to such offices,(B) incurred within the expenditure report period (as defined in paragraph (12)), or incurred before the beginning of such period to the extent such expense is for property, services, or facilities used during such period, and(C) neither the incurring nor payment of which constitutes a violation of any law of the United States or of the State in which such expense is incurred or paid.An expense shall be considered as incurred by a candidate or an authorized committee if it is incurred by a person authorized by such candidate or such committee, as the case may be, to incur such expense on behalf of such candidate or such committee. If an authorized committee of the candidates of a political party for President and Vice President of the United States also incurs expenses to
* * *