26 U.S.C. § 9007
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 9007 - Examinations and audits; repayments
(a) Examinations and audits
After each presidential election, the Commission shall conduct a thorough examination and audit of the qualified campaign expenses of the candidates of each political party for President and Vice President.
* * *
(2) If the Commission determines that the eligible candidates of a political party and their authorized committees incurred qualified campaign expenses in excess of the aggregate payments to which the eligible candidates of a major party were entitled under section 9004, it shall notify such candidates of the amount of such excess and such candidates shall pay to the Secretary of the Treasury an amount equal to such amount.
(3) If the Commission determines that the eligible candidates of a major party or any authorized committee of such candidates accepted contributions (other than contributions to make up deficiencies in payments out of the fund on account of the application of section 9006(c)) to defray qualified campaign expenses (other than qualified campaign expenses with respect to which payment is required under paragraph (2)), it shall notify such candidates of the amount of the contributions so accepted, and such candidates shall pay to the Secretary of the Treasury an amount equal to such amount.
(4) If the Commission determines that any amount of any payment made to the eligible candidates of a political party under section 9006 was used for any purpose other than-
(A) to defray the qualified campaign expenses with respect to which such payment was made, or
(B) to repay loans the proceeds of which were used, or otherwise to restore funds (other than contributions to defray qualified campaign expenses which were received and expended) which were used to defray such qualified campaign expenses,
it shall notify such candidates of the amount so used, and such candidates shall pay to the Secretary of the Treasury an amount equal to such amount.
(5) No payment shall be required from the eligible candidates of a political party under this subsection to the extent that such payment, when added to other payments required from such candidates under this subsection, exceeds the amount of payments received by such candidates under section 9006.
(c) Notification
No notification shall be made by the Commission under subsection (b) with respect to a presidential election more than 3 years after the day of such election.
(d) Deposit of repayments
All payments received by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (b) shall be deposited by him in the general fund of the Treasury.
26 U.S.C. § 9007
Added Pub. L. 92-178, title VIII, §801, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 568; amended Pub. L. 93-53, §6(c), July 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 93-443, title IV, §404(c)(9)-(11), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1292; Pub. L. 94-283, title III, §307(e), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(B), (C), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1976-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94-455 substituted "Secretary of the Treasury" for "Secretary".Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 94-283 substituted "9006(c)" for "9006(d)".Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94-455 substituted "Secretary of the Treasury" for "Secretary". 1974-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93-443, §404(c)(9), substituted "Commission" for "Comptroller General".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93-443, §404(c)(10), substituted "Commission" and "it" for "Comptroller General" and "he", respectively, wherever appearing.Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93-443, §404(c)(11), substituted "Commission" for "Comptroller General".1973-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 93-53 substituted section "9006(d)" for "9006(c)".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 93-443 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 410(c)(1) of Pub. L. 93-443 set out as a note under section 30101 of Title 52, Voting and Elections.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1973 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 93-53 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1972, see section 6(d) of Pub. L. 93-53 set out as a note under section 6096 of this title.
Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Election Commission established by section 306(a)(1) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971.
Secretary of the Treasury
The term "Secretary of the Treasury" means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
authorized committee
The term "authorized committee" means, with respect to the candidates of a political party for President and Vice President of the United States, any political committee which is authorized in writing by such candidates to incur expenses to further the election of such candidates. Such authorization shall be addressed to the chairman of such political committee, and a copy of such authorization shall be filed by such candidates with the Commission. Any withdrawal of any authorization shall also be in writing and shall be addressed and filed in the same manner as the authorization.
eligible candidates
The term "eligible candidates" means the candidates of a political party for President and Vice President of the United States who have met all applicable conditions for eligibility to receive payments under this chapter set forth in section 9003.
fund
The term "fund" means the Presidential Election Campaign Fund established by section 9006(a).
major party
The term "major party" means, with respect to any presidential election, a political party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of such party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office.
presidential election
The term "presidential election" means the election of presidential and vice-presidential electors.