26 U.S.C. § 7304
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 7304 - Penalty for fraudulently claiming drawback
Whenever any person fraudulently claims or seeks to obtain an allowance of drawback on goods, wares, or merchandise on which no internal tax shall have been paid, or fraudulently claims any greater allowance of drawback than the tax actually paid, he shall forfeit triple the amount wrongfully or fraudulently claimed or sought to be obtained, or the sum of $500, at the election of the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 7304
Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 869; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1976-Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.