26 U.S.C. § 4953
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 4953 - Tax on excess contributions to black lung benefit trusts
(a) Tax imposed
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax in an amount equal to 5 percent of the amount of the excess contributions made by a person to or under a trust or trusts described in section 501(c)(21). The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the person making the excess contribution.
(b) Excess contribution
For purposes of this section, the term "excess contribution" means the sum of-
(1) the amount by which the amount contributed for the taxable year to a trust or trusts described in section 501(c)(21) exceeds the amount of the deduction allowable to such person for such contributions for the taxable year under section 192, and
(2) the amount determined under this subsection for the preceding taxable year, reduced by the sum of-
(A) the excess of the maximum amount allowable as a deduction under section 192 for the taxable year over the amount contributed to the trust or trusts for the taxable year, and
(B) amounts distributed from the trust to the contributor which were excess contributions for the preceding taxable year.
(c) Treatment of withdrawal of excess contributions
Amounts distributed during the taxable year from a trust described in section 501(c)(21) to the contributor thereof the sum of which does not exceed the amount of the excess contribution made by the contributor shall not be treated as-
(1) an act of self-dealing (within the meaning of section 4951),
(2) a taxable expenditure (within the meaning of section 4952), or
(3) an act contrary to the purposes for which the trust is exempt from taxation under section 501(a).
26 U.S.C. § 4953
Added Pub. L. 95-227, §4(c)(1), Feb. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 22.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
taxable year
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.