26 U.S.C. § 874
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 874 - Allowance of deductions and credits
(a) Return prerequisite to allowance
A nonresident alien individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to him in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001 and following, relating to procedure and administration), including therein all the information which the Secretary may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be construed to deny the credits provided by sections 31 and 33 for tax withheld at source or the credit provided by section 34 for certain uses of gasoline and special fuels.
(b) Tax withheld at source
The benefit of the deduction for exemptions under section 151 may, in the discretion of the Secretary, and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be received by a non-resident alien individual entitled thereto, by filing a claim therefor with the withholding agent.
(c) Foreign tax credit
Except as provided in section 906, a nonresident alien individual shall not be allowed the credits against the tax for taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States allowed by section 901.
26 U.S.C. § 874
Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 281; Pub. L. 89-44, title VIII, §809(d)(3), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 89-809, title I, §§103(d), 106(a)(3), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1551, 1569; Pub. L. 91-258, title II, §207(d)(1), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97-424, title V, §515(b)(6)(E), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2182; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title IV, §474(r)(19), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 843.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-369 substituted reference to section "33" for "32" and "34" for "39". 1983-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97-424 substituted "and special fuels" for ", special fuels, and lubricating oil". 1976-Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".1970-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91-258 included provision against construction of subsec. (a) to deny credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of special fuels. 1966-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89-809, §103(d), struck out "of his total income received from all sources in the United States" after "true and accurate return".Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 89-809, §106(a)(3), substituted "Foreign tax credit" for "Foreign tax credit not allowed" in heading and inserted reference to an exception provided in section 906.1965-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89-44 inserted "or the credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of gasoline and lubricating oil".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369 set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97-424 applicable with respect to articles sold after Jan. 6, 1983, see section 515(c) of Pub. L. 97-424 set out as a note under section 34 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 91-258 effective July 1, 1970, see section 211(a) of Pub. L. 91-258 set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 103(d) of Pub. L. 89-809 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 103(n)(1) of Pub. L. 89-809 set out as a note under section 871 of this title. Pub. L. 89-809, title I, §106(a)(6), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1569, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [enacting section 906 of this title and amending this section and section 901 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966. In applying section 904 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] with respect to section 906 of such Code, no amount may be carried from or to any taxable year beginning before Jan. 1, 1967, and no such year shall be taken into account."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 89-44 applicable to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1965, see section 809(f) of Pub. L. 89-44 set out as a note under section 6420 of this title.
Internal Revenue Code of 1986
The term "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means this title, and the term "Internal Revenue Code of 1939" means the Internal Revenue Code enacted February 10, 1939, as amended.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
taxable year
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.
withholding agent
The term "withholding agent" means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under the provisions of section 1441, 1442, 1443, or 1461.