A taxpayer shall be entitled to an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible. The amount of such deduction shall be determined by amortizing the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such intangible ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.
Except as provided in subsection (a), no depreciation or amortization deduction shall be allowable with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible.
For purposes of this section-
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "amortizable section 197 intangible" means any section 197 intangible-
The term "amortizable section 197 intangible" shall not include any section 197 intangible-
This paragraph shall not apply if the intangible is created in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
For exclusion of intangibles acquired in certain transactions, see subsection (f)(9).
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "section 197 intangible" means-
The term "customer-based intangible" means-
In the case of a financial institution, the term "customer-based intangible" includes deposit base and similar items.
The term "supplier-based intangible" means any value resulting from future acquisitions of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with suppliers of goods or services to be used or sold by the taxpayer.
For purposes of this section, the term "section 197 intangible" shall not include any of the following:
Any interest-
Any interest in land.
Any-
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "computer software" means any program designed to cause a computer to perform a desired function. Such term shall not include any data base or similar item unless the data base or item is in the public domain and is incidental to the operation of otherwise qualifying computer software.
* * *