25 U.S.C. § 2702
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2702 - Declaration of policy
The purpose of this chapter is-
(1) to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments;
(2) to provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players; and
(3) to declare that the establishment of independent Federal regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands, the establishment of Federal standards for gaming on Indian lands, and the establishment of a National Indian Gaming Commission are necessary to meet congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of generating tribal revenue.
25 U.S.C. § 2702
Pub. L. 100-497, §3, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2467.
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThis chapter, referred to in text, was in the original "this Act", meaning Pub. L. 100-497, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2467, known as the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2701 of this title and Tables.
Commission
The term "Commission" means the National Indian Gaming Commission established pursuant to section 2704 of this title.
Indian lands
The term "Indian lands" means-(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and(B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.
Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians which-(A) is recognized as eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and(B) is recognized as possessing powers of self-government.