25 U.S.C. § 1804
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 1804 - Eligible grant recipients
To be eligible for assistance under this subchapter, a tribally controlled college or university must be one which-
(1) is governed by a board of directors or board of trustees a majority of which are Indians;
(2) demonstrates adherence to stated goals, a philosophy, or a plan of operation which is directed to meet the needs of Indians;
(3) if in operation for more than one year, has students a majority of whom are Indians; and
(4)
(A) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association determined by the Secretary of Education to be a reliable authority with regard to the quality of training offered; or
(B) according to such an agency or association, is making reasonable progress toward accreditation.
25 U.S.C. § 1804
Pub. L. 95-471, title I, §103, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1326; Pub. L. 105-244, title IX, §901(b)(5), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1828; Pub. L. 110-315, title IX, §941(d), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3461.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2008-Par. (4). Pub. L. 110-315 added par. (4).1998- Pub. L. 105-244substituted "college or university" for "community college" in introductory provisions.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 105-244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105-244 see section 3 of Pub. L. 105-244 set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.