25 U.S.C. § 47
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 47 - Employment of Indian labor and purchase of products of Indian industry; participation in Mentor-Protege Program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Indian economic enterprise
The term "Indian economic enterprise" has the meaning given the term in section 1480.201 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).
(2) Mentor firm; protege firm
The terms "mentor firm" and "protege firm" have the meanings given those terms in section 4902(c) of title 10.
(3) Secretaries
The term "Secretaries" means-
(A) the Secretary of the Interior; and
(B) the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) Enterprise Development
(1) In general
Unless determined by one of the Secretaries to be impracticable and unreasonable-
(A) Indian labor shall be employed; and
(B) purchases of Indian industry products (including printing and facilities construction, notwithstanding any other provision of law) may be made in open market by the Secretaries.
(2) Mentor-protege program
(A) In general
Participation in the Mentor-Protege Program established under section 831(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2302 note; Public Law 101-510) or receipt of assistance under a developmental assistance agreement under that program shall not render any individual or entity involved in the provision of Indian labor or an Indian industry product ineligible to receive assistance under this section.
(B) Treatment
* * *