22 U.S.C. § 290e
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 290e - Congressional declaration of policy
The Congress of the United States, recognizing that the diseases of mankind, because of their widespread prevalence, debilitating effects, and heavy toll in human life, constitute a major deterrent to the efforts of many peoples to develop their economic resources and productive capacities, and to improve their living conditions, declares it to be the policy of the United States to continue and strengthen mutual efforts among the nations for research against diseases such as heart disease and cancer. In furtherance of this policy, the Congress invites the World Health Organization to initiate studies looking toward the strengthening of research and related programs against these and other diseases common to mankind or unique to individual regions of the globe.
22 U.S.C. § 290e
June 14, 1948, ch. 469, §6, as added Pub. L. 85-477 ch. V, §502(m), June 30, 1958, 72 Stat. 275.