22 U.S.C. § 288f-3
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 288f-3 - Immunities for International Committee of the Red Cross
The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as an impartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
22 U.S.C. § 288f-3
Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, §13, as added Pub. L. 100-204, title VII, §743, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1395.
EDITORIAL NOTES