In the case of a request under section 360fff-1 of this title, not later than 300 calendar days after the date on which such request is filed under subsection (b)(2)(A) or (b)(3)(B)(ii)(III) of section 360fff-2 of this title, the Secretary-
* * *
A sponsor may request, in writing, a meeting with respect to a proposed sunscreen order issued under this subsection, including a letter deemed to be a proposed sunscreen order under paragraph (3), not later than 30 calendar days after the Secretary issues such order or the date upon which such feedback letter is deemed to be a proposed sunscreen order, as applicable. The Secretary shall convene a meeting with such sponsor not later than 45 calendar days after the date of such request for a meeting.
A sponsor may request one or more confidential meetings with respect to a proposed sunscreen order, including a letter deemed to be a proposed sunscreen order under paragraph (3), to discuss matters relating to data requirements to support a general recognition of safety and effectiveness involving confidential information and public information related to such proposed sunscreen order, as appropriate. The Secretary shall convene a confidential meeting with such sponsor in a reasonable time period. If a sponsor requests more than one confidential meeting for the same proposed sunscreen order, the Secretary may refuse to grant an additional confidential meeting request if the Secretary determines that such additional confidential meeting is not reasonably necessary for the sponsor to advance its proposed sunscreen order, or if the request for a confidential meeting fails to include sufficient information upon which to base a substantive discussion. The Secretary shall publish a post-meeting summary of each confidential meeting under this subparagraph that does not disclose confidential
* * *
Any interested person may petition the Secretary to amend a final sunscreen order under section 10.30, title 21 Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations). If the Secretary grants any petition under such section, the Secretary shall initiate the process for amending a final sunscreen order by issuing a new proposed sunscreen order under subsection (a)(1) and following the procedures set forth in this section.
Once the Secretary issues a new proposed sunscreen order to amend a final sunscreen order under subparagraph (A) or (B), such final sunscreen order shall remain in effect and paragraph (3) shall not apply to such final sunscreen order until the Secretary has issued a new final sunscreen order or has determined not to amend the final sunscreen order.
A final sunscreen order shall be deemed to be a final order under section 355h of this title.
A final sunscreen order shall have the effect of authorizing solely the order requestor (or the licensees, assignees, or successors in interest of such requestor with respect to the subject of such request and listed under paragraph (5)) for a period of 18 months, to market a sunscreen ingredient under this section incorporating changes described in paragraph (2) subject to the limitations under paragraph (4), beginning on the date the requestor (or any licensees, assignees, or successors in interest of such requestor with respect to the subject of such request and listed under paragraph (5)) may lawfully market such sunscreen ingredient pursuant to the order.
A change described in this paragraph is a change subject to an order specified in paragraph (1) that permits a sunscreen to contain an active sunscreen ingredient not previously incorporated in a marketed sunscreen listed in paragraph (3).
The marketed sunscreen ingredients described in this paragraph are sunscreen ingredients-
Only one 18-month period may be granted per ingredient under paragraph (1).
* * *