Each local educational agency desiring assistance under this subpart shall submit an application to the State educational agency that contains such information as the State educational agency may require. Each such application shall include-
20 U.S.C. § 6453
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, referred to in par. (9), is Pub. L. 113-128, 128 Stat. 1425. Title I of the Act is classified generally to subchapter I (§3111 et seq.) of chapter 32 of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3101 of Title 29 and Tables.The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, referred to in par. (10), is Pub. L. 93-415, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1109, which is classified principally to chapter 111 (§11101 et seq.) of Title 34, Crime Control and Law Enforcement. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1974 Act note set out under section 10101 of Title 34 and Tables.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 6453, Pub. L. 89-10, title I, §1423, as added Pub. L. 103-382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3598; amended Pub. L. 105-277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(18)(C), (f)(13)(C)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-337, 2681-422, 2681-431, related to local educational agency applications, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107-110.
AMENDMENTS2015-Par. (2)(B). Pub. L. 114-95, §1401(10)(A), inserted ", including such facilities operated by the Secretary of the Interior and Indian tribes" after "juvenile justice system".Par. (4). Pub. L. 114-95, §1401(10)(B), added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: "a description of the program operated by participating schools for children and youth returning from correctional facilities and, as appropriate, the types of services that such schools will provide such children and youth and other at-risk children and youth;".Par. (7). Pub. L. 114-95, §1401(10)(C), inserted "institutions of higher education or" before "local businesses" and substituted "facilitate postsecondary and workforce success for children and youth returning from correctional facilities, such as through participation in credit-bearing coursework while in secondary school, enrollment in postsecondary education, participation in career and technical education programming" for "develop training, curriculum-based youth entrepreneurship education".Par. (8). Pub. L. 114-95, §1401(10)(D), inserted "and family members" after "parents".Par. (9). Pub. L. 114-95, §1401(10)(E), substituted "career" for "vocational".Par. (13). Pub. L. 114-95, §1401(10)(F), substituted "traditional" for "regular". 2014-Par. (9). Pub. L. 113-128 substituted "a description of how the program under this subpart will be coordinated with other Federal, State, and local programs, such as programs under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act" for "a description of how the program under this subpart will be coordinated with other Federal, State, and local programs, such as programs under title I of Public Law 105-220".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 114-95 effective Dec. 10, 2015, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs, see section 5 of Pub. L. 114-95 set out as a note under section 6301 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2014 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 113-128 effective on the first day of the first full program year after July 22, 2014 (July 1, 2015), see section 506 of Pub. L. 113-128 set out as an Effective Date note under section 3101 of Title 29, Labor.
- Secretary
- The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Education.
- State educational agency
- The term "State educational agency" means the agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary schools and secondary schools.
- State
- The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the outlying areas.
- child
- The term "child" means any person within the age limits for which the State provides free public education.
- parent
- The term "parent" includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the child's welfare).