19 U.S.C. § 1673
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1673 - Antidumping duties imposed
If-
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
(2) the Commission determines that-
(A) an industry in the United States-
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of that merchandise or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for importation,
then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed, in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise. For purposes of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title, a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.
19 U.S.C. § 1673
June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §731, as added Pub. L. 96-39, title I, §101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 162; amended Pub. L. 98-573, title VI, §602(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3024; Pub. L. 103-465, title II, §233(a)(1)(A), (2) (A)(i), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4898.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1994- Pub. L. 103-465substituted "normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price)" for "foreign market value exceeds the United States price" in concluding provisions.1984- Pub. L. 98-573 inserted "or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for importation" after "by reason of imports of that merchandise" in par. (2), and inserted sentence at end providing that for purposes of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title, a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 103-465 effective, except as otherwise provided, on the date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States (Jan. 1, 1995), and applicable with respect to investigations, reviews, and inquiries initiated and petitions filed under specified provisions of this chapter after such date, see section 291 of Pub. L. 103-465 set out as a note under section 1671 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98-573 applicable with respect to investigations initiated by petition or by the administering authority under parts I and II of this subtitle, and to reviews begun under section 1675 of this title, on or after Oct. 30, 1984, see section 626(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98-573 as amended, set out as a note under section 1671 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATEPart effective Jan. 1, 1980, see section 107 of Pub. L. 96-39 set out as a note under section 1671 of this title.