19 U.S.C. § 1602
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1602 - Seizure; report to customs officer
It shall be the duty of any officer, agent, or other person authorized by law to make seizures of merchandise or baggage subject to seizure for violation of the customs laws, to report every such seizure immediately to the appropriate customs officer for the district in which such violation occurred, and to turn over and deliver to such customs officer any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized by him, and to report immediately to such customs officer every violation of the customs laws.
19 U.S.C. § 1602
June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §602, 46 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(z), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §213(a)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §602, 42 Stat. 984. That section was superseded by section 602 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.Prior provisions requiring officers or persons employed in the customs revenue service, upon detection of any violation of the customs laws, to make complaint to the collector, were contained in act June 22, 1874, ch. 391, §15, 18 Stat. 189, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §643, 42 Stat. 989.
AMENDMENTS1984-Pub. L. 98-573 and Pub. L. 98-473 inserted reference to aircraft.1970- Pub. L. 91-271substituted references to appropriate customs officer or such customs officer for references to collector wherever appearing.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98-573 effective Oct. 15, 1984, see section 214(e) of Pub. L. 98-573 set out as a note under section 1304 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENTFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91-271 see section 203 of Pub. L. 91-271 set out as a note under section 1500 of this title.