19 U.S.C. § 2607
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2607 - Stolen cultural property
No article of cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State Party which is stolen from such institution after the effective date of this chapter, or after the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party, whichever date is later, may be imported into the United States.
19 U.S.C. § 2607
Pub. L. 97-446, title III, §308, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2360.
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTFor the effective date of this chapter, referred to in text, see section 315 of Pub. L. 97-446 set out as an Effective Date note under section 2601 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective on the 90th day after Jan. 12, 1983, or on any date which the President shall prescribe and publish in the Federal Register, with exceptions, see section 315 of Pub. L. 97-446 set out as a note under section 2601 of this title.
Convention
The term "Convention" means the Convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export, and transfer of ownership of cultural property adopted by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization at its sixteenth session.
State Party
The term "State Party" means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the Convention.
United States
The term "United States" includes the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or area the foreign relations for which the United States is responsible.
cultural property
The term "cultural property" includes articles described in article 1(a) through (k) of the Convention whether or not any such article is specifically designated as such by any State Party for the purposes of such article.