19 U.S.C. § 2133
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 2133 - Compensation authority
(a) New concessions
Whenever-
(1) any action taken under part 1 of subchapter II or subchapter III, or under part 2 of subchapter IV of this chapter; or
* * *
(A) the difference between such limitation and the next lower whole number, or
(B) one-half of 1 percent ad valorem.
(4) Any concessions granted under subsection (a)(1) shall be reduced and terminated according to substantially the same time schedule for reduction applicable to the relevant action under sections 2253(e) and 2254 of this title.
(c) Consideration of past violations of trade concessions
Before entering into any trade agreement under this section with any foreign country or instrumentality, the President shall consider whether such country or instrumentality has violated trade concessions of benefit to the United States and such violation has not been adequately offset by the action of the United States or by such country or instrumentality.
(d) Basic authority for trade agreements as authority for granting new concessions as compensation
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the authority delegated under section 2902 of this title shall be used for the purpose of granting new concessions as compensation within the meaning of this section until such authority terminates.
(e) International obligations determination prerequisite to application of authority
The provisions of this section shall apply by reason of action taken under subchapter III only if the President determines that action authorized under this section is necessary or appropriate to meet the international obligations of the United States.
19 U.S.C. § 2133
Pub. L. 93-618, title I, §123, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1989; Pub. L. 100-418, title I, §§1104, 1401(b)(1)(A), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1132, 1239; Pub. L. 106-286, div. A, title I, §104, Oct. 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 891.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2000-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106-286 inserted ", or under part 2 of subchapter IV of this chapter" after "subchapter III of this chapter".1988-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-418, §1104(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "Whenever any action has been taken under section 2253 of this title to increase or impose any duty or other import restriction, the President-"(1) may enter into trade agreements with foreign countries or instrumentalities for the purpose of granting new concessions as compensation in order to maintain the general level of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions; and"(2) may proclaim such modification or continuance of any existing duty, or such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment, as he determines to be required or appropriate to carry out any such agreement."Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100-418, §1104(2), substituted "section 2902(a)" for "section 2119" and "such section 2902(a)" for "section 2111" in two places.Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100-418, §1401(b)(1)(A), substituted "action under sections 2253(e) and 2254 of this title" for "import relief under section 2253(h) of this
* * *