18 U.S.C. § 3505
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 3505 - Foreign records of regularly conducted activity
(a)
(1) In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that-
(A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters;
(B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity;
(C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and
(D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original;
unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(2) A foreign certification under this section shall authenticate such record or duplicate.
(b) At the arraignment or as soon after the arraignment as practicable, a party intending to offer in evidence under this section a foreign record of regularly conducted activity shall provide written notice of that intention to each other party. A motion opposing admission in evidence of such record shall be made by the opposing party and determined by the court before trial. Failure by a party to file such motion before trial shall constitute a waiver of objection to such record or duplicate, but the court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.
(c) As used in this section, the term-
(1) "foreign record of regularly conducted activity" means a memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, maintained in a foreign country;
(2) "foreign certification" means a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country; and
(3) "business" includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.
18 U.S.C. § 3505
Added Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §1217(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2165.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 98-473 title II, §1220, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2167, provided that: "This part [part K (§§1217-1220) of chapter XII of title II of Pub. L. 98-473, enacting this section and sections 3292, 3506, and 3507 of this title and amending section 3161 of this title] and the amendments made by this part shall take effect thirty days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 12, 1984]."