As used in this chapter, the term-
18 U.S.C. § 3077
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTSection 4 of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950, referred to in par. (8)(B), is classified to section 783 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
AMENDMENTS2001-Par. (1). Pub. L. 107-56 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: " 'act of terrorism' means an activity that-"(A) involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human life that is a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; and"(B) appears to be intended- "(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; "(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or"(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping;".1996-Par. (8)(A). Pub. L. 104-294 substituted "this title" for "title 18, United States Code".1994-Par. (1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 103-322 substituted "kidnapping" for "kidnaping".Par. (8). Pub. L. 103-359 added par. (8).1990- Pub. L. 101-647 substituted a semicolon for a period at end of pars. (1) to (3), moved the comma from before the close quotation mark to after that mark in par. (4), substituted a semicolon for a period at end of par. (5), and substituted "; and" for period at end of par. (6).1988-Par. (4). Pub. L. 100-690 amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: " 'United States'-"(A) when used in a geographical sense, includes Puerto Rico and all territories and possessions of the United States; and"(B) when used in the context of section 3073 shall have the meaning given to it in the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.)."