18 U.S.C. § 1118
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1118 - Murder by a Federal prisoner
(a) OFFENSE.-A person who, while confined in a Federal correctional institution under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, commits the murder of another shall be punished by death or by life imprisonment.
(b) DEFINITIONS.-In this section-
"Federal correctional institution" means any Federal prison, Federal correctional facility, Federal community program center, or Federal halfway house.
"murder" means a first degree or second degree murder (as defined in section 1111).
"term of life imprisonment" means a sentence for the term of natural life, a sentence commuted to natural life, an indeterminate term of a minimum of at least fifteen years and a maximum of life, or an unexecuted sentence of death.
18 U.S.C. § 1118
Added Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, §60005(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1970.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONAnother section 1118 was renumbered section 1122 of this title.