18 U.S.C. § 479
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 479 - Uttering counterfeit foreign obligations or securities
Whoever, within the United States, knowingly and with intent to defraud, utters, passes, or puts off, in payment or negotiation, any false, forged, or counterfeited bond, certificate, obligation, security, treasury note, bill, or promise to pay, mentioned in section 478 of this title, whether or not the same was made, altered, forged, or counterfeited within the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 479
June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 707; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(J), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 107-56, title III, §375(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 341.