18 U.S.C. § 204
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 204 - Practice in United States Court of Federal Claims or the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit by Members of Congress
Whoever, being a Member of Congress or Member of Congress Elect, practices in the United States Court of Federal Claims or the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 204
Added Pub. L. 87-849, §1(a), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1122; amended Pub. L. 91-405, title II, §204(d)(2), Sept. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 853; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §147, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 45; Pub. L. 101-194, title IV, §403, Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 102-572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 204, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 692, related to an offer to influence a Member of Congress, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 87-849 and is substantially covered by revised section 201. Provisions similar to this section were contained in former section 282 of this title prior to the repeal of such section and the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 87-849.
AMENDMENTS1992- Pub. L. 102-572 substituted "United States Court of Federal Claims" for "United States Claims Court" in section catchline and in text. 1989- Pub. L. 101-194 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Whoever, being a Member of Congress, Member of Congress Elect, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Delegate Elect from the District of Columbia, Resident Commissioner, or Resident Commissioner Elect, practices in the United States Claims Court or the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, and shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States."1982- Pub. L. 97-164 substituted "United States Claims Court or the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit" for "Court of Claims".1970- Pub. L. 91-405 included references to Delegate from District of Columbia and Delegate Elect from District of Columbia.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 102-572 effective Oct. 29, 1992, see section 911 of Pub. L. 102-572 set out as a note under section 171 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97-164 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 402 of Pub. L. 97-164 set out as a note under section 171 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 91-405 effective Sept. 22, 1970, see section 206(b) of Pub. L. 91-405 set out as an Effective Date note under section 25a of Title 2, The Congress.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 90 days after Oct. 23, 1962, see section 4 of Pub. L. 87-849 set out as a note under section 201 of this title.
EXEMPTIONSExemptions from former section 282 of this title deemed to be exemptions from this section, see section 2 of Pub. L. 87-849 set out as a note under section 203 of this title.