16 U.S.C. § 6591c
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6591c - Stewardship end result contracting projects
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Chief
The term "Chief" means the Chief of the Forest Service.
* * *
(2) section 498 of this title.
(g) Performance and payment guarantees
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director may require performance and payment bonds under sections 28.103-2 and 28.103-3 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, in an amount that the contracting officer considers sufficient to protect the investment in receipts by the Federal Government generated by the contractor from the estimated value of the forest products to be removed under a contract under subsection (b).
(2) Excess offset value
If the offset value of the forest products exceeds the value of the resource improvement treatments, the Chief and the Director may-
(A) use the excess to satisfy any outstanding liabilities for cancelled agreements or contracts; or
(B) if there are no outstanding liabilities described in subparagraph (A), apply the excess to other authorized stewardship projects.
(h) Cancellation ceilings
(1) In general
Notwithstanding section 3903(b)(1) of title 41, the Chief and the Director may obligate funds in stages that are economically or programmatically viable to cover any potential cancellation or termination costs for an agreement or contract under subsection (b).
(2) Advance notice to Congress of cancellation ceiling in excess of $25,000,000
Not later than 30 days before entering into a multiyear agreement or contract under subsection (b) that includes a cancellation ceiling in excess of $25,000,000, but does not include proposed funding for the costs of cancelling the agreement or contract up to that cancellation ceiling, the Chief or the Director, as applicable, shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives a written notice that includes-
(A) a description of the cancellation ceiling amounts proposed for each program year in the agreement or contract;
(B) the reasons why the cancellation ceiling amounts described under subparagraph (A) were selected;
(C) a description of the extent to which the costs of contract cancellation are not included in the budget for the agreement or contract; and
(D) an assessment of the financial risk of not including budgeting for the costs of agreement or contract cancellation.
(3) Transmittal of notice to OMB
Not later than 14 days after the date on which written notice is provided under paragraph (2), the Chief or the Director, as appropriate, shall transmit a copy of the notice to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(i) Monitoring and evaluation
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director shall establish a multiparty monitoring and evaluation process that accesses the stewardship contracting projects conducted under this section.
(2) Participants
* * *