16 U.S.C. § 2412
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 2412 - Relationship to existing treaties
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as contravening or superseding the provisions of any international treaty, convention, or agreement, if such treaty, convention, or agreement is in force with respect to the United States on October 28, 1978, or of any statute which implements any such treaty, convention, or agreement.
16 U.S.C. § 2412
Pub. L. 95-541, §13, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2056.
Treaty
the term "Treaty" means the Antarctic Treaty signed in Washington, DC, on December 1, 1959;
United States
the term "United States" means the several States of the Union, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and