15 U.S.C. § 6103
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 6103 - Actions by States
(a) In general
Whenever an attorney general of any State has reason to believe that the interests of the residents of that State have been or are being threatened or adversely affected because any person has engaged or is engaging in a pattern or practice of telemarketing which violates any rule of the Commission under section 6102 of this title, the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of its residents in an appropriate district court of the United States to enjoin such telemarketing, to enforce compliance with such rule of the Commission, to obtain damages, restitution, or other compensation on behalf of residents of such State, or to obtain such further and other relief as the court may deem appropriate.
(b) Notice
The State shall serve prior written notice of any civil action under subsection (a) or (f)(2) upon the Commission and provide the Commission with a copy of its complaint, except that if it is not feasible for the State to provide such prior notice, the State shall serve such notice immediately upon instituting such action. Upon receiving a notice respecting a civil action, the Commission shall have the right (1) to intervene in such action, (2) upon so intervening, to be heard on all matters arising therein, and (3) to file petitions for appeal.
(c) Construction
For purposes of bringing any civil action under subsection (a), nothing in this chapter shall prevent an attorney general from exercising the powers conferred on the attorney general by the laws of such State to conduct investigations or to administer oaths or affirmations or to compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of documentary and other evidence.
(d) Actions by Commission or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection
Whenever a civil action has been instituted by or on behalf of the Commission or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for violation of any rule prescribed under section 6102 of this title, no State may, during the pendency of such action instituted by or on behalf of the Commission or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, institute a civil action under subsection (a) or (f)(2) against any defendant named in the complaint in such action for violation of any rule as alleged in such complaint.
(e) Venue; service of process
Any civil action brought under subsection (a) in a district court of the United States may be brought in the district in which the defendant is found, is an inhabitant, or transacts business or wherever venue is proper under section 1391 of title 28. Process in such an action may be served in any district in which the defendant is an inhabitant or in which the defendant may be found.
(f) Actions by other State officials
(1) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit an authorized State official from proceeding in State court on the basis of an alleged violation of any civil or criminal statute of such State.
(2) In addition to actions brought by an attorney general of a State under subsection (a), such an action may be brought by officers of such State who are authorized by the State to bring actions in such State on behalf of its residents.
15 U.S.C. § 6103
Pub. L. 103-297, §4, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1548; Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §1100C(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2111.
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThis chapter, referred to in subsec. (c), was in the original "this Act", meaning Pub. L. 103-297, 108 Stat. 1545, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 6101 of this title and Tables.
AMENDMENTS2010-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111-203 inserted "or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection" after "Commission" wherever appearing.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-203 effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111-203 set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
State
The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States.
attorney general
The term "attorney general" means the chief legal officer of a State.
telemarketing
The term "telemarketing" means a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce purchases of goods or services, or a charitable contribution, donation, or gift of money or any other thing of value, by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one interstate telephone call. The term does not include the solicitation of sales through the mailing of a catalog which-(A) contains a written description, or illustration of the goods or services offered for sale,(B) includes the business address of the seller,(C) includes multiple pages of written material or illustrations, and(D) has been issued not less frequently than once a year,where the person making the solicitation does not solicit customers by telephone but only receives calls initiated by customers in response to the catalog and during those calls takes orders only without further solicitation.