15 U.S.C. § 1335
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1335 - Unlawful advertisements on medium of electronic communication
After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.
15 U.S.C. § 1335
Pub. L. 89-92, §6, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91-222, §2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 93-109, §3, Sept. 21, 1973, 87 Stat. 352.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1973- Pub. L. 93-109 extended prohibition against advertisements to little cigars. 1970- Pub. L. 91-222 substituted provision that after January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission, for provision that a violation of this chapter should constitute misdemeanor and be punishable by fine. See, now, section 1338 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1973 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 93-109 effective thirty days after Sept. 21, 1973, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93-109 set out as a note under section 1332 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 91-222 effective Jan. 1, 1970, except where otherwise specified, see section 3 of Pub. L. 91-222 set out in part as a note under section 1331 of this title.