12 U.S.C. § 5104
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 5104 - State license and registration application and issuance
(a) Background checks
In connection with an application to any State for licensing and registration as a State-licensed loan originator, the applicant shall, at a minimum, furnish to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry information concerning the applicant's identity, including-
* * *
(A) an independent credit report obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(p) of title 15; and
(B) information related to any administrative, civil or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction.
(b) Issuance of license
The minimum standards for licensing and registration as a State-licensed loan originator shall include the following:
(1) The applicant has never had a loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction.
(2) The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court-
(A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or
(B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.
(3) The applicant has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this chapter.
(4) The applicant has completed the pre-licensing education requirement described in subsection (c).
(5) The applicant has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in subsection (d).
(6) The applicant has met either a net worth or surety bond requirement, or paid into a State fund, as required by the State pursuant to section 5107(d)(6) of this title.
(c) Pre-licensing education of loan originators
(1) Minimum educational requirements
In order to meet the pre-licensing education requirement referred to in subsection (b)(4), a person shall complete at least 20 hours of education approved in accordance with paragraph (2), which shall include at least-
(A) 3 hours of Federal law and regulations;
(B) 3 hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues; and
(C) 2 hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace.
(2) Approved educational courses
For purposes of paragraph (1), pre-licensing education courses shall be reviewed, and approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(3) Limitation and standards
(A) Limitation
To maintain the independence of the approval process, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry shall not directly or indirectly offer pre-licensure educational courses for loan originators.
(B) Standards
In approving courses under this section, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry shall apply reasonable standards in the review and approval of courses.
(d) Testing of loan originators
(1) In general
* * *