12 U.S.C. § 5104
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 5104 - State license and registration application and issuance
(a) Background checks
In connection with an application to any State for licensing and registration as a State-licensed loan originator, the applicant shall, at a minimum, furnish to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry information concerning the applicant's identity, including-
* * *
In approving courses under this section, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry shall apply reasonable standards in the review and approval of courses.
(d) Testing of loan originators
(1) In general
In order to meet the written test requirement referred to in subsection (b)(5), an individual shall pass, in accordance with the standards established under this subsection, a qualified written test developed by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry and administered by an approved test provider.
(2) Qualified test
A written test shall not be treated as a qualified written test for purposes of paragraph (1) unless the test adequately measures the applicant's knowledge and comprehension in appropriate subject areas, including-
(A) ethics;
(B) Federal law and regulation pertaining to mortgage origination;
(C) State law and regulation pertaining to mortgage origination;
(D) Federal and State law and regulation, including instruction on fraud, consumer protection, the nontraditional mortgage marketplace, and fair lending issues.
(3) Minimum competence
(A) Passing score
An individual shall not be considered to have passed a qualified written test unless the individual achieves a test score of not less than 75 percent correct answers to questions.
(B) Initial retests
An individual may retake a test 3 consecutive times with each consecutive taking occurring at least 30 days after the preceding test.
(C) Subsequent retests
After failing 3 consecutive tests, an individual shall wait at least 6 months before taking the test again.
(D) Retest after lapse of license
A State-licensed loan originator who fails to maintain a valid license for a period of 5 years or longer shall retake the test, not taking into account any time during which such individual is a registered loan originator.
(e) Mortgage call reports
Each mortgage licensee shall submit to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry reports of condition, which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry may require.
12 U.S.C. § 5104
Pub. L. 110-289, div. A, title V, §15051505,, 122 Stat. 2814.
Bureau
The term "Bureau" means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry
The term "Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry" means a mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators for the State licensing and registration of State-licensed loan originators and the registration of registered loan originators or any system established by the Director under section 5108 of this title.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
State-licensed loan originator
The term "State-licensed loan originator" means any individual who-(A) is a loan originator;(B) is not an employee of-(i) a depository institution;(ii) a subsidiary that is-(I) owned and controlled by a depository institution; and(II) regulated by a Federal banking agency; or(iii) an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration; and(C) is licensed by a State or by the Director under section 5107 of this title and registered as a loan originator with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
consumer
The term "consumer" means an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.
credit
The term "credit" means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.
fair lending
The term "fair lending" means fair, equitable, and nondiscriminatory access to credit for consumers.
nontraditional mortgage product
The term "nontraditional mortgage product" means any mortgage product other than a 30-year fixed rate mortgage.
person
The term "person" means an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.
registered loan originator
The term "registered loan originator" means any individual who-(A) meets the definition of loan originator and is an employee of-(i) a depository institution;(ii) a subsidiary that is-(I) owned and controlled by a depository institution; and(II) regulated by a Federal banking agency; or(iii) an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration; and(B) is registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.