12 U.S.C. § 5104
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 5104 - State license and registration application and issuance
(a) Background checks
In connection with an application to any State for licensing and registration as a State-licensed loan originator, the applicant shall, at a minimum, furnish to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry information concerning the applicant's identity, including-
(1) fingerprints for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive such information for a State and national criminal history background check; and
(2) personal history and experience, including authorization for the System to obtain-
(A) an independent credit report obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(p) of title 15; and
(B) information related to any administrative, civil or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction.
(b) Issuance of license
The minimum standards for licensing and registration as a State-licensed loan originator shall include the following:
(1) The applicant has never had a loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction.
(2) The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court-
(A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or
(B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.
(3) The applicant has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this chapter.
(4) The applicant has completed the pre-licensing education requirement described in subsection (c).
(5) The applicant has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in subsection (d).
(6) The applicant has met either a net worth or surety bond requirement, or paid into a State fund, as required by the State pursuant to section 5107(d)(6) of this title.
(c) Pre-licensing education of loan originators
(1) Minimum educational requirements
In order to meet the pre-licensing education requirement referred to in subsection (b)(4), a person shall complete at least 20 hours of education approved in accordance with paragraph (2), which shall include at least-
(A) 3 hours of Federal law and regulations;
(B) 3 hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues; and
(C) 2 hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace.
(2) Approved educational courses
For purposes of paragraph (1), pre-licensing education courses shall be reviewed, and approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(3) Limitation and standards
(A) Limitation
* * *