12 U.S.C. § 4902
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 4902 - Termination of private mortgage insurance
(a) Borrower cancellation
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4), if the mortgagor-
(1) submits a request in writing to the servicer that cancellation be initiated;
(2) has a good payment history with respect to the residential mortgage;
(3) is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction; and
(4) has satisfied any requirement of the holder of the mortgage (as of the date of a request under paragraph (1)) for-
(A) evidence (of a type established in advance and made known to the mortgagor by the servicer promptly upon receipt of a request under paragraph (1)) that the value of the property securing the mortgage has not declined below the original value of the property; and
(B) certification that the equity of the mortgagor in the residence securing the mortgage is unencumbered by a subordinate lien.
(b) Automatic termination
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall terminate with respect to payments for that mortgage insurance made by the mortgagor-
(1) on the termination date if, on that date, the mortgagor is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction; or
(2) if the mortgagor is not current on the termination date, on the first day of the first month beginning after the date that the mortgagor becomes current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction.
(c) Final termination
If a requirement for private mortgage insurance is not otherwise canceled or terminated in accordance with subsection (a) or (b), in no case may such a requirement be imposed on residential mortgage transactions beyond the first day of the month immediately following the date that is the midpoint of the amortization period of the loan if the mortgagor is current on the payments required by the terms of the mortgage.
(d) Treatment of loan modifications
If a mortgagor and mortgagee (or holder of the mortgage) agree to a modification of the terms or conditions of a loan pursuant to a residential mortgage transaction, the cancellation date, termination date, or final termination shall be recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of such loan.
(e) No further payments
No payments or premiums may be required from the mortgagor in connection with a private mortgage insurance requirement terminated or canceled under this section-
(1) in the case of cancellation under subsection (a), more than 30 days after the later of-
* * *
(ii) the amount of the downpayments involved and the downpayments expressed as percentages of the acquisition costs of the properties involved;
(iii) the types and locations of the properties involved;
(iv) the mortgage principal amounts; and
(v) any other characteristics of such mortgages and transactions that may contribute to their classification as high risk for purposes of paragraph (1), including whether such mortgages are purchase-money mortgages or refinancings and whether and to what extent such loans are low-documentation loans.
(h) Accrued obligation for premium payments
The cancellation or termination under this section of the private mortgage insurance of a mortgagor shall not affect the rights of any mortgagee, servicer, or mortgage insurer to enforce any obligation of such mortgagor for premium payments accrued prior to the date on which such cancellation or termination occurred.
12 U.S.C. § 4902
Pub. L. 105-216, §3, July 29, 1998, 112 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 106-569, title IV, §§402(a)(2), (c) (1), 403(a), 404, 405(b), (c), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2956-2958.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2000-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106-569, §404(1)(A), inserted "or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4)" after "cancellation date" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (a)(3), (4). Pub. L. 106-569, §404(1)(B)-(D), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106-569, §405(b), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "on the date after the termination date on which the mortgagor becomes current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction."Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106-569, §403(a)(1), inserted "on residential mortgage transactions" after "requirement be imposed".Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 106-569, §402(c)(1)(B), added subsec. (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (e).Subsec. (e).
* * *