12 U.S.C. § 4902
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 4902 - Termination of private mortgage insurance
(a) Borrower cancellation
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4), if the mortgagor-
* * *
The term "cancellation date" means-(A) with respect to a fixed rate mortgage, at the option of the mortgagor, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage-(i) based solely on the initial amortization schedule for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; or(ii) based solely on actual payments, reaches 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; and(B) with respect to an adjustable rate mortgage, at the option of the mortgagor, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage-(i) based solely on the amortization schedule then in effect for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; or(ii) based solely on actual payments, first reaches 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan.
fixed rate mortgage
The term "fixed rate mortgage" means a residential mortgage that has an interest rate that is not subject to change.
good payment history
The term "good payment history" means, with respect to a mortgagor, that the mortgagor has not-(A) made a mortgage payment that was 60 days or longer past due during the 12-month period beginning 24 months before the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title; or(B) made a mortgage payment that was 30 days or longer past due during the 12-month period preceding the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title.
initial amortization schedule
The term "initial amortization schedule" means a schedule established at the time at which a residential mortgage transaction is consummated with respect to a fixed rate mortgage, showing-(A) the amount of principal and interest that is due at regular intervals to retire the principal balance and accrued interest over the amortization period of the loan; and(B) the unpaid principal balance of the loan after each scheduled payment is made.
midpoint of the amortization period
The term "midpoint of the amortization period" means, with respect to a residential mortgage transaction, the point in time that is halfway through the period that begins upon the first day of the amortization period established at the time a residential mortgage transaction is consummated and ends upon the completion of the entire period over which the mortgage is scheduled to be amortized.
mortgage insurance
The term "mortgage insurance" means insurance, including any mortgage guaranty insurance, against the nonpayment of, or default on, an individual mortgage or loan involved in a residential mortgage transaction.
mortgage insurer
The term "mortgage insurer" means a provider of private mortgage insurance, as described in this chapter, that is authorized to transact such business in the State in which the provider is transacting such business.
mortgagee
The term "mortgagee" means the holder of a residential mortgage at the time at which that mortgage transaction is consummated.
mortgagor
The term "mortgagor" means the original borrower under a residential mortgage or his or her successors or assignees.
* * *