12 U.S.C. § 4902
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 4902 - Termination of private mortgage insurance
(a) Borrower cancellation
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4), if the mortgagor-
* * *
redesignated subsec. (f) as (g).Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 106-569, §403(a)(2)(A), struck out "mortgage or" after "do not apply to any residential" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 106-569, §403(a)(2)(B), struck out "mortgage or" after "in connection with a residential".Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 106-569, §403(a)(2)(C), substituted "residential mortgage or residential" for "mortgage or". Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 106-569, §405(c), added subsec. (h).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 1 year after July 29, 1998, see section 13 of Pub. L. 105-216 set out as a note under section 4901 of this title.
adjustable rate mortgage
The term "adjustable rate mortgage" means a residential mortgage that has an interest rate that is subject to change. A residential mortgage that: (A) does not fully amortize over the term of the obligation; and (B) contains a conditional right to refinance or modify the unamortized principal at the maturity date of the term, shall be considered to be an adjustable rate mortgage for purposes of this chapter.
amortization schedule then in effect
The term "amortization schedule then in effect" means, with respect to an adjustable rate mortgage, a schedule established at the time at which the residential mortgage transaction is consummated or, if such schedule has been changed or recalculated, is the most recent schedule under the terms of the note or mortgage, which shows-(A) the amount of principal and interest that is due at regular intervals to retire the principal balance and accrued interest over the remaining amortization period of the loan; and(B) the unpaid balance of the loan after each such scheduled payment is made.
cancellation date
The term "cancellation date" means-(A) with respect to a fixed rate mortgage, at the option of the mortgagor, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage-(i) based solely on the initial amortization schedule for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; or(ii) based solely on actual payments, reaches 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; and(B) with respect to an adjustable rate mortgage, at the option of the mortgagor, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage-(i) based solely on the amortization schedule then in effect for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; or(ii) based solely on actual payments, first reaches 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan.
* * *
The term "mortgage insurer" means a provider of private mortgage insurance, as described in this chapter, that is authorized to transact such business in the State in which the provider is transacting such business.
mortgagee
The term "mortgagee" means the holder of a residential mortgage at the time at which that mortgage transaction is consummated.
mortgagor
The term "mortgagor" means the original borrower under a residential mortgage or his or her successors or assignees.
private mortgage insurance
The term "private mortgage insurance" means mortgage insurance other than mortgage insurance made available under the National Housing Act [ 12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], title 38, or title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [ 42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.].
residential mortgage transaction
The term "residential mortgage transaction" means a transaction consummated on or after the date that is 1 year after July 29, 1998, in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against a single-family dwelling that is the principal residence of the mortgagor to finance the acquisition, initial construction, or refinancing of that dwelling.
residential mortgage
The term "residential mortgage" means a mortgage, loan, or other evidence of a security interest created with respect to a single-family dwelling that is the principal residence of the mortgagor.
termination date
The term "termination date" means-(A) with respect to a fixed rate mortgage, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage, based solely on the initial amortization schedule for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 78 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; and(B) with respect to an adjustable rate mortgage, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage, based solely on the amortization schedule then in effect for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 78 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan.