12 U.S.C. § 4902
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 4902 - Termination of private mortgage insurance
(a) Borrower cancellation
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills all of the requirements under paragraphs (1) through (4), if the mortgagor-
(1) submits a request in writing to the servicer that cancellation be initiated;
(2) has a good payment history with respect to the residential mortgage;
(3) is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction; and
(4) has satisfied any requirement of the holder of the mortgage (as of the date of a request under paragraph (1)) for-
(A) evidence (of a type established in advance and made known to the mortgagor by the servicer promptly upon receipt of a request under paragraph (1)) that the value of the property securing the mortgage has not declined below the original value of the property; and
(B) certification that the equity of the mortgagor in the residence securing the mortgage is unencumbered by a subordinate lien.
(b) Automatic termination
A requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall terminate with respect to payments for that mortgage insurance made by the mortgagor-
(1) on the termination date if, on that date, the mortgagor is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction; or
(2) if the mortgagor is not current on the termination date, on the first day of the first month beginning after the date that the mortgagor becomes current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction.
(c) Final termination
If a requirement for private mortgage insurance is not otherwise canceled or terminated in accordance with subsection (a) or (b), in no case may such a requirement be imposed on residential mortgage transactions beyond the first day of the month immediately following the date that is the midpoint of the amortization period of the loan if the mortgagor is current on the payments required by the terms of the mortgage.
(d) Treatment of loan modifications
* * *
remaining amortization period of the loan; and(B) the unpaid balance of the loan after each such scheduled payment is made.
cancellation date
The term "cancellation date" means-(A) with respect to a fixed rate mortgage, at the option of the mortgagor, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage-(i) based solely on the initial amortization schedule for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; or(ii) based solely on actual payments, reaches 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; and(B) with respect to an adjustable rate mortgage, at the option of the mortgagor, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage-(i) based solely on the amortization schedule then in effect for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to reach 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan; or(ii) based solely on actual payments, first reaches 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the loan.
fixed rate mortgage
The term "fixed rate mortgage" means a residential mortgage that has an interest rate that is not subject to change.
good payment history
The term "good payment history" means, with respect to a mortgagor, that the mortgagor has not-(A) made a mortgage payment that was 60 days or longer past due during the 12-month period beginning 24 months before the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title; or(B) made a mortgage payment that was 30 days or longer past due during the 12-month period preceding the
* * *