12 U.S.C. § 4202
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 4202 - Contents of declarations
A declaration filed pursuant to section 4201 of this title shall-
(1) set forth the name and address of the declarant and the basis for the declarant's knowledge of the facts alleged;
(2) allege under oath or affirmation specific facts, relating to a particular transaction or transactions, which constitute a prima facie case of a violation giving rise to an action for civil penalties under section 1833a of this title affecting a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any other agency or entity of the United States;
(3) contain at least 1 new factual element necessary to establish a prima facie case that was unknown to the Government at the time of filing; and
(4) set forth all facts supporting the allegation of a violation described in paragraph (2) known to the declarant, along with the names of material witnesses and the nature and location of documentary evidence known to the declarant.
12 U.S.C. § 4202
Pub. L. 101-647, title XXV, §25622562,, 104 Stat. 4894.