12 U.S.C. § 3353
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 3353 - Appraisal management company minimum requirements
(a) In general
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration Board, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall jointly, by rule, establish minimum requirements to be applied by a State in the registration of appraisal management companies. Such requirements shall include a requirement that such companies-
(1) register with and be subject to supervision by a State appraiser certifying and licensing agency in each State in which such company operates;
(2) verify that only licensed or certified appraisers are used for federally related transactions;
(3) require that appraisals coordinated by an appraisal management company comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice; and
(4) require that appraisals are conducted independently and free from inappropriate influence and coercion pursuant to the appraisal independence standards established under section 1639e of title 15.
(b) Relation to State law
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent States from establishing requirements in addition to any rules promulgated under subsection (a).
(c) Federally regulated financial institutions
The requirements of subsection (a) shall apply to an appraisal management company that is a subsidiary owned and controlled by a financial institution and regulated by a Federal financial institution regulatory agency. An appraisal management company that is a subsidiary owned and controlled by a financial institution regulated by a Federal financial institution regulatory agency shall not be required to register with a State.
(d) Registration limitations
An appraisal management company shall not be registered by a State or included on the national registry if such company, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State. Additionally, each person that owns more than 10 percent of an appraisal management company shall be of good moral character, as determined by the State appraiser certifying and licensing agency, and shall submit to a background investigation carried out by the State appraiser certifying and licensing agency.
(e) Reporting
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration Board, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall jointly promulgate regulations for the reporting of the activities of appraisal management companies to the Appraisal Subcommittee in determining the payment of the annual registry fee.
(f) Effective date
(1) In general
No appraisal management company may perform services related to a federally related transaction in a State after the date that is 36 months after the date on which the regulations required to be prescribed under subsection (a) are prescribed in final form unless such company is registered with such State or subject to oversight by a Federal financial institutions regulatory agency.
(2) Extension of effective date
Subject to the approval of the Council, the Appraisal Subcommittee may extend by an additional 12 months the requirements for the registration and supervision of appraisal management companies if it makes a written finding that a State has made substantial progress in establishing a State appraisal management company registration and supervision system that appears to conform with the provisions of this chapter.
12 U.S.C. § 3353
Pub. L. 101-73, title XI, §1124, as added Pub. L. 111-203, title XIV, §1473(f)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2192.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective on the date on which final regulations implementing such section take effect, or on the date that is 18 months after the designated transfer date if such regulations have not been issued by that date, see section 1400(c) of Pub. L. 111-203 set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section 1601 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Bureau
The term "Bureau" means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
Council
The term "Council" means the Federal Financial Institutions Examinations Council.
State appraiser certifying and licensing agency
The term "State appraiser certifying and licensing agency" means a State agency established in compliance with this chapter.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
appraisal management company
* * *