12 U.S.C. § 3346
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 3346 - Establishment of State appraiser certifying and licensing agencies
To assure the availability of State certified and licensed appraisers for the performance in a State of appraisals in federally related transactions and to assure effective supervision of the activities of certified and licensed appraisers, a State may establish a State appraiser certifying and licensing agency. The duties of such agency may additionally include the registration and supervision of appraisal management companies and the addition of information about the appraisal management company to the national registry.
12 U.S.C. § 3346
Pub. L. 101-73, title XI, §11171117,, 103 Stat. 515; Pub. L. 111-203, title XIV, §1473(f)(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2193.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2010- Pub. L. 111-203 inserted at end "The duties of such agency may additionally include the registration and supervision of appraisal management companies and the addition of information about the appraisal management company to the national registry."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-203 effective on the date on which final regulations implementing that amendment take effect, or on the date that is 18 months after the designated transfer date if such regulations have not been issued by that date, see section 1400(c) of Pub. L. 111-203 set out as a note under section 1601 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
State appraiser certifying and licensing agency
The term "State appraiser certifying and licensing agency" means a State agency established in compliance with this chapter.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
appraisal management company
The term "appraisal management company" means, in connection with valuing properties collateralizing mortgage loans or mortgages incorporated into a securitization, any external third party authorized either by a creditor of a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling or by an underwriter of or other principal in the secondary mortgage markets, that oversees a network or panel of more than 15 certified or licensed appraisers in a State or 25 or more nationally within a given year-(A) to recruit, select, and retain appraisers;(B) to contract with licensed and certified appraisers to perform appraisal assignments;(C) to manage the process of having an appraisal performed, including providing administrative duties such as receiving appraisal orders and appraisal reports, submitting completed appraisal reports to creditors and underwriters, collecting fees from creditors and underwriters for services provided, and reimbursing appraisers for services performed; or(D) to review and verify the work of appraisers.
designated transfer date
The term "designated transfer date" means the date established under section 5582 of this title.