12 U.S.C. § 2201
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2201 - Notice of action on application
(a) Loan applications
Each qualified lender to which a person has applied for a loan shall provide the person with prompt written notice of-
(1) the action on the application;
(2) if the loan applied for is reduced or denied, the reasons for such action; and
(3) the applicant's right to review under section 2202 of this title.
(b) Distressed loans
Each qualified lender that has a distressed loan outstanding that is subject to restructuring requirements under this chapter shall provide, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Farm Credit Administration, the borrower with prompt written notice of-
(1) any action taken with respect to restructuring the loan under section 2202a of this title;
(2) if restructuring is denied, the reasons for such action; and
(3) the borrower's right to review under section 2202 of this title.
12 U.S.C. § 2201
Pub. L. 92-181, title IV, §4.13B, formerly §4.13, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 613, renumbered §4.13B and amended Pub. L. 99-205, title III, §§301(a), 302, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1707, 1708; Pub. L. 100-233, title I, §105, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1579.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1988- Pub. L. 100-233 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Every applicant for a loan from an institution of the System shall be entitled to prompt written notice of action on his application, and, if the loan applied for is reduced or denied, the reason for such action, and of the applicant's right to review under section 2202 of this title." 1985- Pub. L. 99-205, §302, provided for a "written" notice and for the applicant's right to review under section 2202 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99-205 effective thirty days after Dec. 23, 1985, see section 401 of Pub. L. 99-205 set out as a note under section 2001 of this title.
credit
The term "credit" means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.
person
The term "person" means an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.