12 U.S.C. § 1790
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1790 - Nondiscriminatory provision
It is not the purpose of this subchapter to discriminate in any manner against State-chartered credit unions and in favor of Federal credit unions, but it is the purpose of this subchapter to provide all credit unions with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this subchapter.
12 U.S.C. § 1790
June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title II, §211, formerly §210, as added Pub. L. 91-468 §1(3), Oct. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 1015; renumbered §211, Pub. L. 95-147 §2(c)(2), Oct. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1228.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
credit
The term "credit" means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.