12 U.S.C. § 1714
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 1714 - Taxation
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt any real property acquired and held by the Secretary under this subchapter from taxation by any State or political subdivision thereof, to the same extent, according to its value, as other real property is taxed.
12 U.S.C. § 1714
June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §208, 48 Stat. 1252; Feb. 3, 1938, ch. 13, §3, 52 Stat. 22; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title I, §122, 64 Stat. 59; Pub. L. 90-19, §1(a)(3), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 17.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1967- Pub. L. 90-19 substituted "Secretary" for "Commissioner".1950-Act Apr. 20, 1950, substituted "Commissioner" for "Administrator". 1938-Act Feb. 3, 1938, corrected error in spelling of "subdivision".
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.