11 U.S.C. § 764
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 764 - Voidable transfers
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any transfer by the debtor of property that, but for such transfer, would have been customer property, may be avoided by the trustee, and such property shall be treated as customer property, if and to the extent that the trustee avoids such transfer under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title. For the purpose of such sections, the property so transferred shall be deemed to have been property of the debtor, and, if such transfer was made to a customer or for a customer's benefit, such customer shall be deemed, for the purposes of this section, to have been a creditor.
(b) Notwithstanding sections 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, and 724(a) of this title, the trustee may not avoid a transfer made before seven days after the order for relief, if such transfer is approved by the Commission by rule or order, either before or after such transfer, and if such transfer is-
(1) a transfer of a commodity contract entered into or carried by or through the debtor on behalf of a customer, and of any cash, securities, or other property margining or securing such commodity contract; or
(2) the liquidation of a commodity contract entered into or carried by or through the debtor on behalf of a customer.
11 U.S.C. § 764
Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2618; Pub. L. 97-222, §17, July 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §487, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 383; Pub. L. 111-16, §2(9), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607.