In this subchapter-
11 U.S.C. § 741
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
LEGISLATIVE STATEMENTSSection 741(6) of the House bill and Senate amendment is deleted by the House amendment since the defined term is used only in section 741(4)(A)(iii). A corresponding change is made in that section.
* * *
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe Securities Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in par. (4)(A)(iii), is act June 6, 1934, ch. 404, 48 Stat. 881, which is classified principally to chapter 2B (§78a et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 78a of Title 15 and Tables.
AMENDMENTS2006-Par. (7)(A)(i). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(A), substituted "a mortgage loan," for "a mortgage loan or" and inserted "(whether or not such repurchase or reverse repurchase transaction is a 'repurchase agreement', as defined in section 101)" before semicolon at end.Par. (7)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(B), inserted "(including by novation)" after "the guarantee" and "(whether or not such settlement is in connection with any agreement or transaction referred to in clauses (i) through (xi))" before semicolon at end.Par. (7)(A)(v) to (vii). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(D), (E), added cls. (v) and (vi) and redesignated former cl. (v) as (vii). Former cls. (vi) and (vii) redesignated (viii) and (ix), respectively.Par. (7)(A)(viii). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(D), redesignated cl. (vi) as (viii). Former cl. (viii) redesignated (x). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(C), substituted "(vii), (viii), or (ix)" for "or (vii)" in two places. Par. (7)(A)(ix) to (xi). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(D), redesignated cls. (vii) to (ix) as (ix) to (xi), respectively. 2005-Par. (7). Pub. L. 109-8 added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: " 'securities contract' means contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, including an option for the purchase or sale of a security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any
* * *
Exchange Act of 1934 or a national securities exchange registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
- security agreement
- The term "security agreement" means agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
- settlement payment
- The term "settlement payment" means, for purposes of the forward contract provisions of this title, a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, a net settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the forward contract trade.
- stockbroker
- The term "stockbroker" means person-(A) with respect to which there is a customer, as defined in section 741 of this title; and(B) that is engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities-(i) for the account of others; or(ii) with members of the general public, from or for such person's own account.
- transfer
- The term "transfer" means-(A) the creation of a lien;(B) the retention of title as a security interest;(C) the foreclosure of a debtor's equity of redemption; or(D) each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with-(i) property; or(ii) an interest in property.(54A) The term "uninsured State member bank" means a State member bank (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) the deposits of which are
* * *