In this subchapter-
11 U.S.C. § 741
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
LEGISLATIVE STATEMENTSSection 741(6) of the House bill and Senate amendment is deleted by the House amendment since the defined term is used only in section 741(4)(A)(iii). A corresponding change is made in that section.
* * *
and (ix), respectively.Par. (7)(A)(viii). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(D), redesignated cl. (vi) as (viii). Former cl. (viii) redesignated (x). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(C), substituted "(vii), (viii), or (ix)" for "or (vii)" in two places. Par. (7)(A)(ix) to (xi). Pub. L. 109-390, §5(a)(3)(D), redesignated cls. (vii) to (ix) as (ix) to (xi), respectively. 2005-Par. (7). Pub. L. 109-8 added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: " 'securities contract' means contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, including an option for the purchase or sale of a security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any option entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currencies, or the guarantee of any settlement of cash or securities by or to a securities clearing agency;".1994-Par. (4)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 103-394 struck out "( 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.)" after "Act of 1934".1984-Par. (2)(A). Pub. L. 98-353, §482(1), substituted "with whom a person deals" for "with whom the debtor deals", "that has a claim" for "that holds a claim", "against such person" for "against the debtor", "held by such person" for "held by the debtor", and "such person's business as a stockbroker," for "business as a stockbroker". Par. (2)(B). Pub. L. 98-353, §482(2)(A), (B), substituted "has a claim" for "holds a claim" and "against a person" for "against the debtor" in provisions preceding cl. (i).Par. (2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 98-353, §482(2)(C), substituted "such person" for "the debtor". Par. (4)(A)(i). Pub. L. 98-353, §482(3), substituted "from and that is the lawful" for "and that is".Par. (6)(A)(i). Pub. L. 98-353, §482(4), inserted a comma after "petition" and "any" after "except".Par. (7). Pub. L. 98-353, §482(5),
* * *
- The term "debtor" means person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced.(13A) The term "debtor's principal residence"-(A) means a residential structure if used as the principal residence by the debtor, including incidental property, without regard to whether that structure is attached to real property; and(B) includes an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a mobile or manufactured home, or trailer if used as the principal residence by the debtor.
- entity
- The term "entity" includes person, estate, trust, governmental unit, and United States trustee.
- financial institution
- The term "financial institution" means-(A) a Federal reserve bank, or an entity that is a commercial or savings bank, industrial savings bank, savings and loan association, trust company, federally-insured credit union, or receiver, liquidating agent, or conservator for such entity and, when any such Federal reserve bank, receiver, liquidating agent, conservator or entity is acting as agent or custodian for a customer (whether or not a "customer", as defined in section 741) in connection with a securities contract (as defined in section 741) such customer; or(B) in connection with a securities contract (as defined in section 741) an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940.(22A) The term "financial participant" means-(A) an entity that, at the time it enters into a securities contract, commodity contract, swap agreement, repurchase agreement, or forward contract, or at the time of the date of the filing of the petition, has one or more agreements or transactions described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of
* * *
Commission under section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
- security agreement
- The term "security agreement" means agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
- settlement payment
- The term "settlement payment" means, for purposes of the forward contract provisions of this title, a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, a net settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the forward contract trade.
- stockbroker
- The term "stockbroker" means person-(A) with respect to which there is a customer, as defined in section 741 of this title; and(B) that is engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities-(i) for the account of others; or(ii) with members of the general public, from or for such person's own account.
- transfer
- The term "transfer" means-(A) the creation of a lien;(B) the retention of title as a security interest;(C) the foreclosure of a debtor's equity of redemption; or(D) each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with-(i) property; or(ii) an interest in property.(54A) The term "uninsured State member bank" means a State member bank (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) the deposits of which are not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.