11 U.S.C. § 545
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 545 - Statutory liens
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien-
(1) first becomes effective against the debtor-
(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession;
(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;
(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or
(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists, except in any case in which a purchaser is a purchaser described in section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or in any other similar provision of State or local law;
(3) is for rent; or
(4) is a lien of distress for rent.
11 U.S.C. § 545
Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2597; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §460, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 377; Pub. L. 109-8, title VII, §711, Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 127.