11 U.S.C. § 342
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
LEGISLATIVE STATEMENTSSection 342(b) and (c) of the Senate amendment are adopted in principle but moved to section 549(c), in lieu of section 342(b) of H.R. 8200 as passed by the House.Section 342(c) of H.R. 8200 as passed by the House is deleted as a matter to be left to the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.
SENATE REPORT NO. 95-989Subsection (a) of section 342 requires the clerk of the bankruptcy court to give notice of the order for relief. The rules will prescribe to whom the notice should be sent and in what manner notice will be given. The rules already prescribe such things, and they will continue to govern unless changed as provided in section 404(a) of the bill. Due process will certainly require notice to all creditors and equity security holders. State and Federal governmental representatives responsible for collecting taxes will also receive notice. In cases where the debtor is subject to regulation, the regulatory agency with jurisdiction will receive notice. In order to insure maximum notice to all parties in interest, the Rules will include notice by publication in appropriate cases and for appropriate issues. Other notices will be given as appropriate. Subsections (b) and (c) [enacted as section 549(c)] are derived from section 21g of the Bankruptcy Act [section 44(g) of former title 11]. They specify that the trustee may file notice of the commencement of the case in land recording offices in order to give notice of the pendency of the case to potential transferees of the debtor's real property. Such filing is unnecessary in the county in which the bankruptcy case is commenced. If notice is properly filed, a subsequent purchaser of the property will not be a bona fide purchaser. Otherwise, a purchaser, including a purchaser at a judicial sale, that has no knowledge of the case, is not prevented from obtaining the status of a bona fide purchaser by the mere commencement of the case. "County" is defined in title 1 of the United States Code to include other political subdivisions where counties are not used.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2009-Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 111-16 substituted "7 days" for "5 days". 2005-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109-8, §104, amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "Prior to the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give written notice to such individual that indicates each chapter of this title under which such individual may proceed."Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109-8, §315(a)(1) designated existing provisions as par. (1), struck out ", but the failure of such notice to contain such information shall not invalidate the legal effect of such notice" after "number of the debtor", and added par. (2). Pub. L. 109-8, §234(b), inserted "last 4 digits of the" before "taxpayer identification number" and "If the notice concerns an amendment that adds a creditor to the schedules of assets and liabilities, the debtor shall include the full taxpayer identification number in the notice sent to that creditor, but the debtor shall include only the last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number in the copy of the notice filed with the court." at end.Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109-8, §102(d), added subsec. (d).Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 109-8, §315(a)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (g). 1994-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103-394 added subsec. (c).1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-353, §435, amended subsec. (a) generally, inserting requirement respecting notice to any holder of a community claim. Pub. L. 98-353, §302(1), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a). Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98-353, §302(2), added subsec. (b).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2009 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111-16 set out as a note under section 109 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 109-8 effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 of Pub. L. 109-8 set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 103-394 effective Oct. 22, 1994, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before Oct. 22, 1994, see section 702 of Pub. L. 103-394 set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-353 effective with respect to cases filed 90 days after July 10, 1984, see section 552(a) of Pub. L. 98-353 set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
- attorney
- The term "attorney" means attorney, professional law association, corporation, or partnership, authorized under applicable law to practice law.(4A) The term "bankruptcy assistance" means any goods or services sold or otherwise provided to an assisted person with the express or implied purpose of providing information, advice, counsel, document preparation, or filing, or attendance at a creditors' meeting or appearing in a case or proceeding on behalf of another or providing legal representation with respect to a case or proceeding under this title.
- community claim
* * *