11 U.S.C. § 342
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
LEGISLATIVE STATEMENTSSection 342(b) and (c) of the Senate amendment are adopted in principle but moved to section 549(c), in lieu of section 342(b) of H.R. 8200 as passed by the House.Section 342(c) of H.R. 8200 as passed by the House is deleted as a matter to be left to the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.
* * *
the status of a bona fide purchaser by the mere commencement of the case. "County" is defined in title 1 of the United States Code to include other political subdivisions where counties are not used.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2009-Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 111-16 substituted "7 days" for "5 days". 2005-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109-8, §104, amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "Prior to the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give written notice to such individual that indicates each chapter of this title under which such individual may proceed."Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109-8, §315(a)(1) designated existing provisions as par. (1), struck out ", but the failure of such notice to contain such information shall not invalidate the legal effect of such notice" after "number of the debtor", and added par. (2). Pub. L. 109-8, §234(b), inserted "last 4 digits of the" before "taxpayer identification number" and "If the notice concerns an amendment that adds a creditor to the schedules of assets and liabilities, the debtor shall include the full taxpayer identification number in the notice sent to that creditor, but the debtor shall include only the last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number in the copy of the notice filed with the court." at end.Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109-8, §102(d), added subsec. (d).Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 109-8, §315(a)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (g). 1994-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103-394 added subsec. (c).1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-353, §435, amended subsec. (a) generally, inserting requirement respecting notice to any holder of a community claim. Pub. L. 98-353, §302(1), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a). Subsec. (b). Pub. L.
* * *