11 U.S.C. § 332
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 332 - Consumer privacy ombudsman
(a) If a hearing is required under section 363(b)(1)(B), the court shall order the United States trustee to appoint, not later than 7 days before the commencement of the hearing, 1 disinterested person (other than the United States trustee) to serve as the consumer privacy ombudsman in the case and shall require that notice of such hearing be timely given to such ombudsman.
(b) The consumer privacy ombudsman may appear and be heard at such hearing and shall provide to the court information to assist the court in its consideration of the facts, circumstances, and conditions of the proposed sale or lease of personally identifiable information under section 363(b)(1)(B). Such information may include presentation of-
(1) the debtor's privacy policy;
(2) the potential losses or gains of privacy to consumers if such sale or such lease is approved by the court;
(3) the potential costs or benefits to consumers if such sale or such lease is approved by the court; and
(4) the potential alternatives that would mitigate potential privacy losses or potential costs to consumers.
(c) A consumer privacy ombudsman shall not disclose any personally identifiable information obtained by the ombudsman under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 332
Added Pub. L. 109-8, title II, §232(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 73; amended Pub. L. 111-16, §2(3), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2009-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111-16 substituted "7 days" for "5 days".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2009 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111-16 set out as a note under section 109 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 of Pub. L. 109-8 set out as an Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
debtor
The term "debtor" means person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced.(13A) The term "debtor's principal residence"-(A) means a residential structure if used as the principal residence by the debtor, including incidental property, without regard to whether that structure is attached to real property; and(B) includes an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a mobile or manufactured home, or trailer if used as the principal residence by the debtor.
disinterested person
The term "disinterested person" means a person that-(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;(B) is not and was not, within 2 years before the date of the filing of the petition, a director, officer, or employee of the debtor; and(C) does not have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect relationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor, or for any other reason.(14A) The term "domestic support obligation" means a debt that accrues before, on, or after the date of the order for relief in a case under this title, including interest that accrues on that debt as provided under applicable nonbankruptcy law notwithstanding any other provision of this title, that is-(A) owed to or recoverable by-(i) a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor or such child's parent, legal guardian, or responsible relative; or(ii) a governmental unit;(B) in the nature of alimony, maintenance, or support (including assistance provided by a governmental unit) of such spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor or such child's parent, without regard to whether such debt is expressly so designated;(C) established or subject to establishment before, on, or after the date of the order for relief in a case under this title, by reason of applicable provisions of-(i) a separation agreement, divorce decree, or property settlement agreement;(ii) an order of a court of record; or(iii) a determination made in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law by a governmental unit; and(D) not assigned to a nongovernmental entity, unless that obligation is assigned voluntarily by the spouse, former spouse, child of the debtor, or such child's parent, legal guardian, or responsible relative for the purpose of collecting the debt.
personally identifiable information
The term "personally identifiable information" means-(A) if provided by an individual to the debtor in connection with obtaining a product or a service from the debtor primarily for personal, family, or household purposes-(i) the first name (or initial) and last name of such individual, whether given at birth or time of adoption, or resulting from a lawful change of name;(ii) the geographical address of a physical place of residence of such individual;(iii) an electronic address (including an e-mail address) of such individual;(iv) a telephone number dedicated to contacting such individual at such physical place of residence;(v) a social security account number issued to such individual; or(vi) the account number of a credit card issued to such individual; or(B) if identified in connection with 1 or more of the items of information specified in subparagraph (A)-(i) a birth date, the number of a certificate of birth or adoption, or a place of birth; or(ii) any other information concerning an identified individual that, if disclosed, will result in contacting or identifying such individual physically or electronically.