11 U.S.C. § 1222
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1222 - Contents of plan
(a) The plan shall-
(1) provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan;
* * *
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115-72, §1005(b)(1)(A)(i), substituted "unless" for "unless-", struck out subpar. (B) designation before "the holder", and struck out subpar. (A) which read as follows: "the claim is a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation, in which case the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such manner only if the debtor receives a discharge; or".Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115-72, §1005(b)(1)(A)(ii)-(iv), added par. (5). 2005-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109-8, §1003(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim;". Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109-8, §213(3), added par. (4). Subsec. (b)(11), (12). Pub. L. 109-8, §213(4), added par. (11) and redesignated former par. (11) as (12). 1994-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103-394 added subsec. (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2017 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-72, div. B, §1005(c), Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1234, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 1232 of this title and amending this section and sections 1228 and 1229 of this title] shall apply to-"(1) any bankruptcy case-"(A) that is pending on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 26, 2017]; "(B) in which the plan under chapter 12 of title 11, United States Code, has not been confirmed on the date of enactment of this Act; and"(C) relating to which an order of discharge under section 1228 of title 11, United States Code, has not been entered; and"(2) any bankruptcy case that commences on or after the date of enactment of this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-8, title X, §1003(c), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 186, provided that: "This section [amending this section and section 1231 of this title] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 20, 2005] and shall not apply with respect to cases commenced under title 11 of the United States Code before such date." Amendment by section 213(3), (4) of Pub. L. 109-8 effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 of Pub. L. 109-8 set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
* * *
EFFECTIVE DATESPermanent reenactment of section effective July 1, 2005, see section 1001(a)(2) of Pub. L. 109-8 set out as a Repeal, Reenactment, and Termination of Chapter note under section 1201 of this title. For effective dates of section and amendments extending periods for which section was reenacted prior to permanent reenactment, see Effective Date and Effective Date of 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, and 2004 Amendment notes set out under section 1201 of this title.
claim
The term "claim" means-(A) right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured; or(B) right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to payment, whether or not such right to an equitable remedy is reduced to judgment, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, secured, or unsecured.
consumer debt
The term "consumer debt" means debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose.
debt
The term "debt" means liability on a claim.(12A) The term "debt relief agency" means any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, or who is a bankruptcy petition preparer under section 110, but does not include-(A) any person who is an officer, director, employee, or agent of a person who provides such assistance or of the bankruptcy petition preparer;(B) a
* * *