11 U.S.C. § 1222
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1222 - Contents of plan
(a) The plan shall-
(1) provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan;
* * *
(10) provide for the vesting of property of the estate, on confirmation of the plan or at a later time, in the debtor or in any other entity;
(11) provide for the payment of interest accruing after the date of the filing of the petition on unsecured claims that are nondischargeable under section 1228(a), except that such interest may be paid only to the extent that the debtor has disposable income available to pay such interest after making provision for full payment of all allowed claims; and
(12) include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with this title.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (b)(5) and (b)(9), the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) of this section and sections 506(b) and 1225(a)(5) of this title, if it is proposed in a plan to cure a default, the amount necessary to cure the default, shall be determined in accordance with the underlying agreement and applicable nonbankruptcy law.
11 U.S.C. § 1222
Added and amended Pub. L. 99-554, title II, §255, title III, §302(f), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3109, 3124; Pub. L. 103-65, §1, Aug. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 103-394, title III, §305(b), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4134; Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title I, §149(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-610; Pub. L. 106-5, §1(1), (2), Mar. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 106-70, §1, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1031; Pub. L. 107-8, §1, May 11, 2001, 115 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 107-17, §1, June 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 107-170, §1, May 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 107-171, title X, §10814(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 107-377, §2(a), Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3115; Pub. L. 108-73, §2(a), Aug. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 108-369, §2(a), Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 109-8, title II, §213(3), (4), title X, §§1001(a)(1), (c), 1003(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 52, 185, 186; Pub. L. 115-72, div. B, §1005(b)(1)(A), Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1233.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONFor repeal of section effective Oct. 1, 1998, and subsequent reenactment of section, see note set out preceding section 1201 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115-72, §1005(b)(1)(A)(i), substituted "unless" for "unless-", struck out subpar. (B) designation before "the holder", and struck out subpar. (A) which read as follows: "the claim is a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation, in which case the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such manner only if the debtor receives a discharge; or".Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115-72, §1005(b)(1)(A)(ii)-(iv), added par. (5). 2005-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109-8, §1003(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim;". Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109-8, §213(3), added par. (4). Subsec. (b)(11), (12). Pub. L. 109-8, §213(4), added par. (11) and redesignated former par. (11) as (12). 1994-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103-394 added subsec. (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
* * *