11 U.S.C. § 1222
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1222 - Contents of plan
(a) The plan shall-
(1) provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan;
* * *
(5) provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due;
(6) subject to section 365 of this title, provide for the assumption, rejection, or assignment of any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor not previously rejected under such section;
(7) provide for the payment of all or part of a claim against the debtor from property of the estate or property of the debtor;
(8) provide for the sale of all or any part of the property of the estate or the distribution of all or any part of the property of the estate among those having an interest in such property;
(9) provide for payment of allowed secured claims consistent with section 1225(a)(5) of this title, over a period exceeding the period permitted under section 1222(c);
(10) provide for the vesting of property of the estate, on confirmation of the plan or at a later time, in the debtor or in any other entity;
(11) provide for the payment of interest accruing after the date of the filing of the petition on unsecured claims that are nondischargeable under section 1228(a), except that such interest may be paid only to the extent that the debtor has disposable income available to pay such interest after making provision for full payment of all allowed claims; and
(12) include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with this title.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (b)(5) and (b)(9), the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.
* * *
1003(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 52, 185, 186; Pub. L. 115-72, div. B, §1005(b)(1)(A), Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1233.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONFor repeal of section effective Oct. 1, 1998, and subsequent reenactment of section, see note set out preceding section 1201 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2017-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115-72, §1005(b)(1)(A)(i), substituted "unless" for "unless-", struck out subpar. (B) designation before "the holder", and struck out subpar. (A) which read as follows: "the claim is a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation, in which case the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such manner only if the debtor receives a discharge; or".Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115-72, §1005(b)(1)(A)(ii)-(iv), added par. (5). 2005-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109-8, §1003(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim;". Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109-8, §213(3), added par. (4). Subsec. (b)(11), (12). Pub. L. 109-8, §213(4), added par. (11) and redesignated former par. (11) as (12). 1994-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103-394 added subsec. (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
* * *