11 U.S.C. § 1191
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1191 - Confirmation of plan
(a) TERMS.-The court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title 1 are met.
* * *
plan.
(c) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.-For purposes of this section, the condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to each class of claims or interests includes the following requirements:
(1) With respect to a class of secured claims, the plan meets the requirements of section 1129(b)(2)(A) of this title.
(2) As of the effective date of the plan-
(A) the plan provides that all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan; or
(B) the value of the property to be distributed under the plan in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date on which the first distribution is due under the plan is not less than the projected disposable income of the debtor.
(3)
(A) The debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan; or
(B)
(i) there is a reasonable likelihood that the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan; and
(ii) the plan provides appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that the payments are not made.
* * *