11 U.S.C. § 1182
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 1182 - Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) DEBTOR.-The term "debtor"-
(A) subject to subparagraph (B), means a person engaged in commercial or business activities (including any affiliate of such person that is also a debtor under this title and excluding a person whose primary activity is the busine
* * *
AMENDMENTS2022-Par. (1). Pub. L. 117-151, §2(i)(1)(B), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) consisted of subpars. (A) and (B) defining "debtor". Pub. L. 117-151, §2(d), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The term 'debtor' means a small business debtor."2020-Par. (1). Pub. L. 116-136, §1113(a)(5), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) consisted of subpars. (A) and (B) defining "debtor". Pub. L. 116-136, §1113(a)(1), temporarily amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The term 'debtor' means a small business debtor."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2022 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 2(d) of Pub. L. 117-151 applicable with respect to any case that is commenced under this title on or after Mar. 27, 2020, and with respect to a case that was commenced on or after Mar. 27, 2020, and before June 21, 2022, that is pending on June 21, 2022, see section 2(h)(2) of Pub. L. 117-151 set out as an Effective Date of 2022 Amendment; Retroactive Application note under section 101 of this title. Pub. L. 117-151, §2(i)(1), June 21, 2022, 136 Stat. 1300, provided in part that the amendment made by section 2(i)(1)(B) is effective on the date that is 2 years after June 21, 2022.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2020 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 116-136, div. A, title I, §1113(a)(3), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 311, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to cases commenced under title 11, United States Code, on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 27, 2020]." Pub. L. 116-136, div. A, title I, §1113(a)(5), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 311, as amended by Pub. L. 117-5, §2(a)(1), Mar. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 249, provided in part that the amendment made by section 1113(a)(5) of Pub. L. 116-136 is effective 2 years after Mar. 27, 2020.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 180 days after Aug. 23, 2019, see section 5 of Pub. L. 116-54 set out as an Effective Date of 2019 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
affiliate
The term "affiliate" means-(A) entity that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than an entity that holds such securities-(i) in a fiduciary or agency capacity without sole discretionary power to vote such securities; or(ii) solely to secure a debt, if such entity has not in fact exercised such power to vote;(B) corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor, or by an entity that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than an entity that holds such securities-(i) in a fiduciary or agency capacity without sole discretionary power to vote such securities; or(ii) solely to secure a debt, if such entity has not in fact exercised such power to vote;(C) person whose business is operated under a lease or operating agreement by a debtor, or person substantially all of whose property is operated under an operating agreement with the debtor; or(D) entity that operates the business or substantially all of the property of the debtor under a lease or operating agreement.
debt
The term "debt" means liability on a claim.(12A) The term "debt relief agency" means any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, or who is a bankruptcy petition preparer under section 110, but does not include-(A) any person who is an officer, director, employee, or agent of a person who provides such assistance or of the bankruptcy petition preparer;(B) a nonprofit organization that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;(C) a creditor of such assisted person, to the extent that the creditor is assisting such assisted person to restructure any debt owed by such assisted person to the creditor;(D) a depository institution (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) or any Federal credit union or State credit union (as those terms are defined in section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act), or any affiliate or subsidiary of such depository institution or credit union; or(E) an author, publisher, distributor, or seller of works subject to copyright protection under title 17, when
* * *