10 U.S.C. § 14308
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in subsecs. (a), (d), and (f) of this section were contained in sections 3385, 5902(a) to (c), and 8374 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103-337, §1629(a)(1), (b)(2), (c)(1).
AMENDMENTS2023-Subsec. (c)(3), (4). Pub. L. 118-31 added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4). 2022-Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 117-263 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "If the Secretary concerned determines that there was an undue delay in extending Federal recognition in the next higher grade in the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard to a reserve commissioned officer of the Army or the Air Force, and the delay was not attributable to the action (or inaction) of such officer, the effective date of the promotion concerned under paragraph (1) may be adjusted to a date determined by the Secretary concerned, but not earlier than the effective date of the State promotion." 2019-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116-92 inserted "or based on particular merit, as determined by the promotion board" after "reserve active-status list".2018-Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 115-232, §518(a)(1), which directed amendment of subsec. (f) by inserting "(1)" before "The effective date of promotion", was executed by making the insertion before "The effective date of a promotion" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 115-232, §518(a)(2), added par. (2).2015-Subsec. (b)(4)(E). Pub. L. 114-92 added subpar. (E). 2006-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109-364 inserted at end "A promotion list is considered to be established under this section as of the date of the approval of the report of the selection board under the preceding sentence."2001-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 107-107, §505(b)(1), added par. (4).Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 107-107, §506(b)(1)(B), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 107-107, §506(b)(1)(A), (2), redesignated par. (2) as (3) and inserted "provided in paragraph (2) or as otherwise" after "Except as".1997-Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 105-85, §514(c)(1), inserted "a grade below colonel in" after "an officer in".Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105-85, §514(c)(2), inserted "or the Air Force" after "A reserve officer of the Army", substituted "in the Army Reserve or the Air Force Reserve, as the case may be, in that grade" for "in that grade in a unit of the Army Reserve that is organized to serve as a unit and that has attained the strength prescribed by the Secretary of the Army", and struck out at end "A reserve officer of the Air Force who is on a promotion list for promotion to the grade of brigadier general or major general as a result of selection by a vacancy promotion board may be promoted to that grade only to fill a vacancy in the Air Force Reserve in that grade."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
* * *