10 U.S.C. § 10206
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 10206 - Members: physical examinations
(a) Each member of the Selected Reserve who is not on active duty shall-
(1) have a comprehensive medical readiness health and dental assessment on an annual basis, including routine annual preventive health care screening and periodic comprehensive physical examinations in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense that reflect morbidity and mortality risks associated with the military service, age, and gender of the member; and
(2) execute and submit to the Secretary concerned on an annual basis documentation of the medical and dental readiness of the member to perform military duties.
(b) A member of the Individual Ready Reserve or inactive National Guard shall be examined for physical fitness as necessary to determine the member's physical fitness for-
(1) military duty or promotion;
(2) attendance at a school of the armed forces; or
(3) other action related to career progression.
(c) Each Reserve in an active status, or on an inactive status list, who is not on active duty shall execute and submit annually to the Secretary concerned a certificate of physical condition.
(d) The kind of duty to which a Reserve ordered to active duty may be assigned shall be considered in determining physical qualifications for active duty.
10 U.S.C. § 10206
Added Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2977; amended Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title V, §516, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title VII, §732(a), (b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3351, 3352.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 1004(a), (b) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103-337, §1661(a)(4)(A).
AMENDMENTS2006- Pub. L. 109-163, §732(b), struck out "periodic" before "physical" in section catchline.Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109-163, §732(a)(1), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "be examined as to the member's physical fitness every five years, or more often as the Secretary concerned considers necessary; and".Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109-163, §732(a)(2), substituted "to the Secretary concerned on an annual basis documentation of the medical and dental readiness of the member to perform military duties" for "annually to the Secretary concerned a certificate of physical condition". 2001-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107-107, §516(a)(1), (2), substituted "Selected Reserve" for "Ready Reserve" in introductory provisions and redesignated concluding provisions as subsec. (c). Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107-107, §516(b), substituted "the member's physical fitness" for "his physical fitness". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107-107, §516(a)(4), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (d).Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107-107, §516(a)(2), redesignated concluding provisions of subsec. (a) as (c).Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107-107, §516(a)(3), redesignated subsec. (b) as (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103-337 set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
National Guard
The term "National Guard" means the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
active status
The term "active status" means the status of a member of a reserve component who is not in the inactive Army National Guard or inactive Air National Guard, on an inactive status list, or in the Retired Reserve.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.