10 U.S.C. § 10107
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 10107 - Army National Guard of the United States: status when not in Federal service
When not on active duty, members of the Army National Guard of the United States shall be administered, armed, equipped, and trained in their status as members of the Army National Guard.
10 U.S.C. § 10107
Added Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2971.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 3079 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103-337, §1661(a)(3)(A).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103-337 set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
Army National Guard of the United States
The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
Army National Guard
The term "Army National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that-(A) is a land force;(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and(D) is federally recognized.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.