10 U.S.C. § 10102
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 10102 - Purpose of reserve components
The purpose of each reserve component is to provide trained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the national security may require, to fill the needs of the armed forces whenever more units and persons are needed than are in the regular components.
10 U.S.C. § 10102
Added Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2970; amended Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title V, §511, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1877.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 262 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103-337, §1661(a)(2)(A).
AMENDMENTS2004- Pub. L. 108-375 struck out ", during and after the period needed to procure and train additional units and qualified persons to achieve the planned mobilization," after "whenever".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103-337 set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.